Is Sushi Gluten Free? What Sushi Is Gluten Free? 2023 User-agent: * Disallow: /wp-admin/ Allow: /wp-admin/admin-ajax.php Sitemap:

Is Sushi Gluten Free?

Is sushi gluten free

Whether you are on a gluten-free diet or have celiac disease, you might be concerned while ordering sushi at a restaurant. Is sushi gluten free?

Although sushi is naturally gluten-free, this does not ensure the sushi you order at a restaurant is always gluten-free.

To avoid unwanted gluten, you must be extremely cautious if cheap ingredients containing gluten are used in preparation.

Now you might be confused about how to choose your gluten-free sushi.

How do you know if the sushi you are ordering is free from gluten or not?

Well, we will discuss all the facts related to the topic, Is sushi gluten-free?

How do you know if your sushi is gluten-free?

How to order gluten-free sushi?

And how can you make your own gluten-free sushi?

What Is Sushi And Its Ingredients?

Sushi is a Japanese dish made with vinegared rice with a variety of seafood, veggies, and even fruits. It’s usually accompanied by soy sauce, wasabi, and ginger. 

Although you may identify the phrase sushi with raw fish, rice is the most significant component. The sour flavor of the vinegared rice is indeed what the word “sushi” refers to. Sushi always includes rice, regardless of the toppings or contents.

Let’s have a quick look at how sushi is made. What ingredients are used to make sushi? Traditional sushi uses raw fish, but not all sushi is created using raw fish.

Sushi with just vegetables (cucumber, avocado, or even sweet potato) or even grilled, fried shrimp or other seafood is now available (generally called tempura rolls). 

You can truly put whatever you want in it if you create it yourself.

Sushi is sometimes mistakenly thought to be raw fish, but it is actually vinegar rice mixed with various ingredients, which can contain cooked or raw fish depending on the variety.

Most forms of sushi do not require the addition of raw fish.

Read More: Is Soy Sauce Gluten Free?

Is sushi Gluten Free?

The answer to the question, Is sushi gluten-free? is not that simple.

Sushi includes components such as rice, seafood, seaweed, and veggies that are naturally gluten-free.

However, sushi comes in so many varieties, and different ingredients are used in the preparation, which may or may not be gluten-free and depend on a number of factors.

So let’s discuss the types of ingredients and their gluten status.

Some of the common ingredients used in sushi are:

  1. Rice: It’s usually made with medium- or short-grain white rice, although it can also be made with brown rice. Water, rice vinegar, sugar, and salt are used to make sushi rice. All of these ingredients are gluten-free, but some vinegar, such as malt or non-distilled vinegar, contain gluten. So it is important to cross-check the ingredient list or ask the chef.
  2. Fish and Seafood: Raw fish and sea foods such as tuna and salmon, shrimp, crabs, and prawns are generally gluten-free. However, sometimes sauces are used to flavor fish or sea foods that may contain gluten. Also, some imitation crab meat contains wheat, which is why you need to check the ingredients.
  3. Nori: Nori is a type of seaweed that is used to wrap sushi rolls. It is usually gluten-free.
  4. Vegetables: A variety of vegetables, such as cucumber, avocado, carrot, or even sweet potato, used to make sushi are gluten-free. However, some chefs use sauces and marinades that contain gluten, which you need to check.
  5. Wasabi: It is a green-colored paste that is made from horseradish, mustard flour, and food coloring and is used to serve with sushi. Pure wasabi is gluten-free, but some brands may contain wheat starch. So double-check the ingredient list for any gluten content.
  6. Soy sauce: Soy sauce is made from soybeans, and wheat is a common ingredient served with sushi, which is not gluten-free. Ask for gluten-free soy sauce alternatives like tamari or bring your own.

Sushi Ingredients That Include Gluten

Gluten is a protein that can be found in wheat, rye, barley, and triticale, among other grains. The natural ingredients of sushi are gluten-free, but some sauces, fillings, and toppings used in sushi contain gluten.

Tempura: Seafood and vegetables that have been deep-fried in the batter being called tempura. The batter used in tempura is made of wheat which is not gluten-free.

Imitation Crab: Imitation crab is made of fish paste and starch, which is not gluten-free. The starch used in limitation crab is wheat starch, which contains gluten.

Soy Sauce: Traditionally, soy sauce is made from wheat, which is not gluten-free. Other gluten-free soy sauces are available on the market; read levels carefully before buying.

Eel Sauce: Eel sauce, which is used as a sweet sauce in sushi rolls, contains soy sauce, which is not gluten-free. Other sauces, such as teriyaki sauce, barbecue sauce, and ponzu sauce, spicy sauces also contain gluten-containing ingredients, so read the label carefully.

What to Look Out for When Ordering Sushi

If you are gluten intolerant or have celiac disease, then it is a good idea to do some research before going out to any sushi restaurant. It is also advisable, if you go to a restaurant, to ask the chef for the following things:

  1. Ask the restaurant if they have a gluten-free menu or what gluten-free options they have.
  2. Ask the chef to use tamari sauce or other sauces that are gluten-free. If they don’t have one, then bring your own sauce.
  3. Avoid rolls that contain imitation crab meat, which contains wheat starch.
  4. Ask the chef about the ingredients used in the preparation, especially vinegar.
  5. Consider ordering some simple sushi items like sashimi or nigiri instead of dishes that contain lots of ingredients that might contain gluten.
  6. Ask the chef about their kitchen practices to avoid the risk of cross-contamination. It might be possible that sushi made in the kitchen with gluten-containing ingredients is more likely to cause cross-contamination.

What Sushi is Gluten-free?

It is not about whether sushi is gluten-free. It is the type of sushi and the ingredients that are used that determine whether it is gluten-free or not. So whenever you order sushi, you must watch for the ingredients that are used in the preparation. Gluten-free sushi is gluten-free if it is made entirely of gluten-free ingredients. Other factors, like a safe kitchen that can prevent cross-contamination and cheap ingredients, are also determining factors in whether sushi is gluten-free or not.

Nigiri sushi: Nigiri sushi is raw fish served over a bowl of small rice. This type of sushi is a gluten-free option.

Sashimi: Sashimi sushi is raw fish or seafood that is a naturally gluten-free option until it is marinated with any sauce that contains gluten.

Vegetable Roll: Vegetable sushi rolls are filled with gluten-free vegetables such as cucumber, avocado, and carrot. Make sure that no other gluten-containing ingredients are used in the filling.

California Rolls (without imitation crab): California rolls include cucumber, avocado, and crabs that are gluten-free. However, imitation crabs are made of fish and starch made of wheat, which contains gluten.

Temaki: Tamaki, also known as hand rolls, are sushi that is wrapped in seaweed and filled with sushi rice, vegetables, seafood, and other ingredients. Temaki is generally gluten-free if it does not include any fillings or sauces containing gluten.

Is Sushi Rice Gluten Free?

It’s usually made with medium-or short-grain white rice, although it can also be made with brown rice. 

Water, rice vinegar, sugar, and salt are used to make sushi rice. 

Although most of these ingredients are gluten-free, some vinegar, such as non-distilled or malt, does contain gluten. 

The sushi rice will include gluten if the vinegar used is wheat-based. 

When distilled white vinegar is used, some gluten-free people may have an allergic reaction to it because it is derived from gluten-containing grains. 

When dining, always keep in mind that before ordering any sushi with rice, inquire about the vinegar used.

Is Seaweed Gluten Free?

If you’re suffering from celiac disease, then seaweed is your go-to option only if consumed or cooked without any addition of gluten-containing ingredients. 

Sometimes seaweed is tossed with different sauces that have the essence of wheat or gluten, which turns the seaweed, not gluten-free.

Is Wegmans Sushi Gluten Free?

Also Read: 12 Best Soy Sauce Substitute 

As per its ingredient list, Wegman’s sushi is gluten-free. It contains pickled ginger, spicy sauce, rice, nori, and sushi vinegar.

Moreover, Wegmans sushi has no artificial colors, preservatives, or flavors and it is gluten-free.

Is Sashimi Sushi Gluten Free?

Sashimi sushi is basically made up of seafood and served without any other ingredients. 

King crab sashimi sushi is made up of king crab, nori, vegetables, marinated gluten-free sauces, fish, seaweed, and tuna. It tastes wonderful and is full of nutrition.

Is Publix Sushi Gluten Free?

Publix sushi is low in calories and available in both varieties are gluten-free and non-gluten-free.

It is considered to be gluten-free unless gluten-specific sauces or vinegar are used for preparation.

Is Sushi Vinegar Gluten Free?

The ingredients generally required for the preparation of sushi are water, rice, vinegar, salt, and sugar. All the above-mentioned ingredients are gluten-free. 

But it depends upon the type of vinegar used during preparation and whether the vinegar is gluten-free or not. 

Malted and non-distilled vinegar contains gluten. Some vinegar is also contaminated with wheat extract, which is considered to be non-gluten-free. 

On the other hand, rice vinegar is gluten-free.

Is Whole Foods Sushi Gluten Free?

Whole food sushi has various gluten-free varieties like avocado rolls, wasabi, ginger, and salmon sushi, whereas if gluten-containing sauces are used during packaging or preparation, it is not gluten-free.

Is Sushi Ginger Gluten Free?

Ginger is a very common condiment used in sushi. Pickling, roasting, frying, or boiling can all be used to incorporate it into sushi. 

Ginger is gluten-free, but sometimes to enhance the taste of sushi, ginger is fermented and served with different sauces that have the essence of gluten, which makes ginger sushi non-gluten-free.

Is Tempura Sushi Gluten Free?

No, because the batter of tempura is made of wheat flour, which makes it unfit for individuals who have celiac disease. 

A gluten-allergic individual can not enjoy this delicious dish.

Gluten-Free Sushi Recipe

Is sushi gluten free

Are you still in deep thought? Are you wondering how to prepare gluten-free sushi? Here is the recipe for gluten-free sushi.

Ingredients Required: Seaweed, sushi rice, rice wine vinegar, crab or crab stick, cucumber, avocado, prawns, salt & sugar.

Tools Required: Bamboo sushi mat, Rice Cooker.


Step 1: Taking the bamboo sushi mat, place some filling in the center of the rice in a straight manner.

Step 2:-Roll the mat, keeping on checking that ingredients are not coming out. The ingredients must stick with each other.

Step 3:-Hold it tightly and press the roll gently.

Step 4: Take away the sushi bamboo mat.

Step 5:-Use a sharp knife and cut the roll into small slices 

Step 6:-To make it more tempting and tasty, serve it with sauce or enjoy it without sauce.

Bottom Line

I hope this article has answered all of your sushi-related questions. Is sushi gluten free? What are its ingredients?

Sushi is a good option for celiac only when consumed without any gluten extract or gluten-containing ingredients.

If you are consuming ready-to-eat or packed sushi, then please check the ingredient table.

When ordering in a restaurant, always ask whether the vinegar used in it is gluten-free or not. Sashimi, nigiri, uramaki, and wasabi are gluten-free sushi options, whereas tempura is non-gluten-free sushi.


Source Url 1

Source Url 2

Source Url 3

Source Url 4

Source Url 5

Source Url 6

Source Url 7

Source Url 8


  • Mausam Mangalam

    A dietitian and nutritionist who enjoys writing and eating. My goal is to help people feel as good as they look through healthy lifestyle changes focusing on nutrition, diet planning, advanced dietetics, female hygiene, and health.